Public Land Survey Help
[…] Examples are provided in figure 1-51.

The law presupposes the fact taught by experience that measurements of lands cannot be repeated with absolute precision and that the work of no two surveyors will exactly agree. The governing law, 43 U.S.C. 752(2), states that “boundary lines which have not been actually run and marked shall be ascertained, by running straight lines from the established corners to the opposite cor- responding corners.” The protracted position of the legal subdivision corner on the survey plat is merely the first step in fixing the position of a corner. The corner position is fixed by the running and marking of the lines.